Raiders

Track and Field Home

Congratulations to the following students for making the 2024 CMS Track Team!
 
Girls Team Boys Team
Bell, Shaniya Armstrong, Jaxson
Dyer, Joy Britt, Dylan
Fieber, Aubrie Coker, Gabriel
Hilton, Selena Cox, Evan
Jackson, Aysha Evans, Ian
Jackson, Zoe Fulton, Eli
Jenkins Vega, Jacey Gault, Brycen
Lugo, Yessy Gilliam, Jaiden
Marshall, Aubrii Gowdy, Derrick
Medeiros, Aubrey
Irons, Riley
Miles, Aerisheya Johnson, Idris
Moore, Mackenzie Kitchens, Aaden
Sathoff, Ella McCray, Kamauri
Searcy, Kayden Moretta-Snell, Julius
Searles, Lindsey Nguyen, Richard
Slagle, Laney Olson, Alexander
Smith, Kennedi Starker, Ian
Watson, Phoenix Tripp, Jinyoung
Whitley, Abby  
   
   
If you made the team, practices will begin Monday after school until 4:30.  Also, please join the Team Remind (info on the page).  Also we will be starting our SnapRaise Fundraiser next week.  I need you to get 20 emails from family/ family friends/etc. to enter when you log into our SnapRaise fundraiser on Tuesday.  We will have a mandatory parent meeting after practice on Monday January 29.  
Track Tryouts for the 2023-2024 Track Season
Monday January 22- Boys and Girls Sprinting Events (100M, 200M, and 400M)
Tuesday January 23- Boys and Girls Long Distance Events (800M, 1 Mile, and 2 Mile)
Wednesday January 24- Boys and Girls Field Events (Long Jump, Shot Put, and Discus)
 
All students must have a completed physical packet turned in by Tuesday January 16 to be able to tryout.
 
Tryouts will end at 5pm.  Please have rides ready at the front of the school.
 
If you have any questions, please contact Coach Brodhecker at [email protected].
 
 

2024 CMS Track Schedule

Date

Teams

Start

Location

Tues Feb. 13

CMS @ EMS

4:00P

Evans High

Tues Feb. 27

GMS, RMS, GTMS @ CMS

3:30P

Grovetown High

Wed Mar. 6

GTMS, CMS, SIMS @ LMS

3:30P

Lakeside High 

Thurs Mar. 14

West Division Meet 

HMS, EMS, CMS @ GTMS

3:30P

Grovetown High 

Mon Mar. 18

County Meet (3pm start time)

3:00P

Harlem High